Visas

REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLING FOR A VISA TO ENTER IN CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

1- Two applications forms both dully signed by the applicant (Copies of application accepted)

2- Two recent taken photograph (Color or Black and White)

3- A valid passport for travel

4- A letter from the applicant’s employer confirming that the applicant will return back to U.S.A in order to resume his/her duties after the visit; or a letter from the airline company or a travel organization guaranteeing onward return air ticket.

5- A fee of $150 (3 month) is applied for short stay or with multiples entries $200(6 month to a year)

6- If applying by mail, please enclose self-addressed stamp envelope WITH SUFFICIENT POSTAGE for return of your passport. EXPRESS MAIL ONLY with a tracking number in case of delay or lost.

7- Yellow fever Immunization required (Yellow fever ONLY). COPY OF VACCINATION CERTIFICATE accepted.

8- Flight itinerary

9- Invitation letter from Central African Republic.

10- For Official Passport, a letter from the US Department of State is needed.

48 Hours at least is needed in order to handle the visa request.


General information on visa requirements

Official form to use for visa application